A full list of candidates standing in the upcoming Lancashire County Council elections has now been published.
All 84 seats on the county council are up for election on Thursday May 6, and people are being reminded to ensure they are registered to vote in order to have their say, with little over a week left to do so.
The deadline for applying online to register to vote is Monday April 19.
Anyone wishing to apply for a postal vote must submit their form in time for in to be received by their local borough or district council before 5pm on Tuesday April 20.
The county council provides important local government services in Lancashire including education, fostering and adoption, health and social care, cultural services, libraries and archives, registering births, deaths and marriages, recycling, trading standards and highways and transport.
The full list of candidates standing for election in East Lancashire are as follows:
Burnley
Burnley Central East:
Mohammed Hajji-Nazrul - Liberal Democrats
Claire Ingham - Conservatives
Sobia Nasreen Malik - Labour
Andy Wight - Green Party
Burnley Central West:
Gordon Birtwistle - Liberal Democrats
Andy Fewings - Green Party
Tony Martin - Labour
Emma Louise Victoria Payne - Burnley and Padiham Independent Party
Don Whitaker - Conservatives
Burnley North East
Usman Arif - Labour
Helen Bridges - Green Party
Waseem Ahmed Chowdhary - Liberal Democrats
Tom Commis - Conservatives
Burnley Rural:
Scott Cunliffe - Green Party
Marcus Johnstone - Labour
Pippa Lishman - Liberal Democrats
Andrew Robert Newhouse - Burnley and Padiham Independent Party
Cosima Towneley - Conservatives
Burnley South West:
Peter Gill - Conservatives
Neil Mottershead - Burnley and Padiham Independent Party
Lian Pate - Labour
Duncan Reed - Green Party
Jeff Sumner - Liberal Democrats
Padiham and Burnley West:
Sarah Hall - Green Party
Alan Hosker - Conservatives
Peter Rennie McCann - Liberal Democrats
Mark Townsend - Labour
Hyndburn
Accrington North:
Loraine Cox - Labour
Len Harris - UKIP
Shahed Mahmood - Conservatives
Joan Elizabeth West - Green Party
Accrington South:
Katrina Brockbank - Green Party
Bernard Dawson - Labour
Terry Hurn - Conservatives
Accrington West and Oswaldtwistle Central:
Munsif Dad - Labour
Tony Seaford - Green Party
Mohammed Younis - Conservatives
Great Harwood, Rishton and Clayton-le-Moors:
Noordad Aziz - Labour
Wayne Fitzharris - Reform UK
Carole Anne Haythornthwaite - Conservatives
Susie Kinghan - Green Party
Pat McGinley - Independent
Gareth Jason Molineux - Conservatives
Ian Robinson - Reform UK
Graham Hugh Sowter - Green Party
Adam John Thomas Waller-Slack - Liberal Democrats
Kate Walsh - Labour
Oswaldtwistle:
Jake Conner Allen - Reform UK
Peter Britcliffe - Conservatives
Glen Kevin Harrison - Labour
Julie Carole Stubbins - Green Party
Bethany Alice Waller-Slack - Liberal Democrats
Pendle
Brierfield and Nelson West:
Mohammad Aslam - Conservatives
Mohammed Iqbal - Labour
Annette Irene Marti - Green Party
Mary Elizabeth Thomas - Liberal Democrats
Nelson East:
Azhar Ali - Labour
Frankie Bell - Green Party
Adrian Mitchell - Conservatives
Keith Ian Thornton - Liberal Democrats
Pendle Central:
Dorothy Elizabeth Lord - Liberal Democrats
Ash Sutcliffe - Conservatives
Yvonne Marion Tennant - Labour
Pendle Hill:
Patricia Josephine Hannah-Wood - Labour
Christopher Howard Hartley - Conservatives
Brian Newman - Liberal Democrats
Pendle Rural:
Robert French - Labour
Mike Goulthorp - Conservatives
Jennifer Purcell - Conservatives
David Michael Baxter Whipp - Liberal Democrats
Tom Whipp - Liberal Democrats
Jane Veronica Bailes Wood - Green Party
Ribble Valley
Clitheroe:
Ian Frank Brown - Independent
Michael St John Graveston - Labour
Sue Hind - Conservatives
Simon Michael O'Rourke - Liberal Democrats
Malcolm Charles Peplow - Green Party
Longridge with Bowland:
Karl Peter Barnsley - Labour
Donna Louise O'Rourke - Liberal Democrats
Rupert Keysell Swarbrick - Conservatives
Paul Ryan Yates - Green Party
Ribble Valley North East:
David Birtwhistle - Independent
Gaye Tomasine McCrum - Green Party
Anthony McNamara - Labour
Ged Mirfin - Conservatives
Mary Robinson - Liberal Democrats
Ribble Valley South West:
John Hymas - Liberal Democrats
Lee Cedric Jameson - Labour
Anne Elizabeth Peplow - Green Party
Alan Schofield - Conservatives
Rossendale
Mid Rossendale:
Jenny Rigby - Conservatives
Sean Joseph Michael Serridge - Labour
Rossendale East:
Jimmy Eaton - Independent
Jackie Oakes - Labour
John David Payne - Green Party
Margaret Jane Pendlebury - Conservatives
Rossendale South:
Anne Cartner Cheetham - Conservatives
Patrick Marriott - Labour
Julie White - Green Party
Rossendale West:
Samara Joy Valentine Barnes - Labour
David Stansfield - Independent
Laura-Beth Thompson - Conservatives
Whitworth and Bacup:
Barbara Marion Ashworth - Labour
Daniel James Brogan - Green Party
Alan Neal - Community First
Scott David Ian Smith - Conservatives
Special arrangements are being made to ensure polling stations are Covid-safe for everyone who wants to vote in person, such as having screens up and asking people to bring their own pen or pencil.
Returning officer for the Lancashire County Council elections, Angie Ridgwell, said: "The elections in May are your chance to have your say about who will take decisions on the many vital services which the county council delivers over the next four years.
"If you are not yet registered to vote, or wish to apply for a postal vote, there is still time, but you need to act quickly as the deadline is fast approaching."
A full list of candidates for the entire county can be found on the council's website.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel