Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Chorley on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2013

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Abbey Village Primary67SUPPSUPPSUPP
Abram Bryn Gates Primary17678%28%29
Abram C of E Primary22681%19%29.3
Adlington Primary11779%7%27.4
Adlington St Paul's C of E Primary17678%7%28
Anderton Primary20077%13%28.8
Anderton St Joseph's Catholic Primary17992%32%30.2
Appley Bridge All Saints C of E Primary19074%22%28.4
Ashleigh Primary23884%13%28.4
Aspull Church Primary20880%33%29.6
Atherton St George's C of E Primary23470%15%26.9
Audley Junior42073%14%27.5
Avondale Primary39979%17%28.3
Balshaw Lane Community Primary26789%28%29.2
Bamber Bridge St Aidan's C of E Primary10171%13%27.6
Beaumont Primary21997%45%31.4
Beech Hill Community Primary21294%38%30.4
Bickershaw C of E Primary11492%25%29.8
Bishop Bridgeman C of E Primary44464%20%27.3
Bishop Martin C of E Primary23267%13%28.6
Blackburn St Thomas' C of E Primary47282%23%28.8
Blackburn the Redeemer C of E Primary410100%34%30.8
Blackrod Anglican/Methodist Primary24086%27%29
Blackrod Primary21297%37%31
Bolton Parish Church C of E Primary24972%32%29.2
Bolton St Catherine's Academy102183%8%27.9
Brandwood Primary46276%22%28
Bretherton Endowed C of E Primary109100%53%31.9
Brindle Gregson Lane Primary20171%29%28.9
Brindle St James' C of E Primary7282%27%29.6
Brinscall St John's C of E and Methodist Primary207100%52%31.9
Britannia Bridge Primary23767%6%27.3
Brockholes Wood Community Primary and Nursery24879%7%27
Brookfield Park Primary17977%9%28.6
Brownlow Fold Primary28479%17%27.9
Bryn St Peter's C of E Primary20462%28%28.5
Buckshaw Primary18879%21%27.8
Burscough Bridge Methodist4864%9%27.1
Burscough Bridge St John's C of E Primary17077%23%29.6
Burscough Lordsgate Township C of E Primary19786%36%29.8
Burscough Village Primary24697%20%29.1
Canon Sharples C of E Primary and Nursery37873%15%28
Castle Hill Primary22665%0%24.8
Castle Hill St Philip's C of E Primary19862%14%26.7
Chorley All Saints C of E Primary and Nursery Unit19888%13%28.8
Chorley Astley Park1450%0%12.5
Chorley New Road Primary26243%14%26.4
Chorley St James' C of E Primary23854%8%26.8
Chorley St Peter's C of E Primary26075%29%28.1
Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence C of E Primary20290%48%31.5
Chowbent Primary18077%8%27.7
Christ Church Charnock Richard C of E Primary16995%38%30.6
Church Road Primary33285%21%28.4
Clarendon Primary46792%27%29.2
Claypool Primary20479%21%28.8
Clayton Brook Primary19965%0%25.7
Clayton-le-Woods C of E Primary15972%17%28.3
Clayton-le-Woods Manor Road Primary24680%40%29.5
Cobbs Brow27063%23%27.6
Cop Lane C of E Primary, Penwortham20196%31%30.5
Coppull Parish C of E Primary19783%20%28.6
Coppull Primary and Children's Centre20683%8%27.6
Coppull St John's C of E Primary10689%53%31.6
Coupe Green Primary12375%8%28.4
Crawford Village Primary4244%0%25.7
Crow Orchard Primary16271%25%27.7
Cuerden Church, Bamber Bridge19372%22%28.3
Dalton St Michael's C of E Primary55SUPPSUPPSUPP
Darwen St Barnabas C of E Primary16478%9%27.7
Darwen St James' C of E Primary18860%20%27.5
Darwen St Peter's C of E Primary27471%13%27.4
Deepdale Junior33268%18%27.7
Delph Side Community Primary18376%0%27.1
Devonshire Road Primary38674%13%27.1
Duke Street Primary26671%0%27.1
Eatock Primary25788%40%29.4
Eccleston Primary15677%27%28.8
Eccleston St Mary's C of E Primary20682%25%29
Egerton Primary21391%24%29.8
Elm Tree Community Primary470%0%19.4
English Martyrs Catholic Primary, Preston21986%29%29.5
Euxton C of E Primary20886%38%29.9
Euxton Primrose Hill Primary19464%20%27.1
Euxton St Mary's Catholic Primary22188%24%29.5
Farington Moss St. Paul's C.E. Primary16886%36%30.1
Farington Primary15767%7%27.8
Feniscowles Primary39086%25%29.6
Fishwick Primary77SUPPSUPPSUPP
Frenchwood Community Primary31250%11%27
Gaskell Community Primary32687%5%27.7
Gillibrand Primary17886%29%29.4
Gilnow Primary23461%9%24.8
Green Fold80SUPPSUPPSUPP
Griffin Park Primary22877%27%29.2
Hardy Mill Primary28883%30%30
Haslam Park Primary29387%20%29.5
Heathfield Primary20980%37%29.2
Heskin Pemberton's C of E Primary7885%38%30.1
High Lawn Primary41877%21%28.9
Higher Walton C of E Primary9692%15%28.7
Highfield Primary23683%29%29.3
Highfield St Matthew's C of E Primary49584%30%29.1
Hillside Community Primary22583%17%28.7
Hindley All Saints C of E Primary23389%19%29.2
Hindley Green Primary42675%20%28.6
Hindley Green St John's Junior and Infant15377%23%28.3
Hindley Junior and Infant20893%57%31.6
Hindsford C of E Primary19983%9%27.6
Hoddlesden St Paul's C of E Primary17394%56%31.8
Holland Moor Primary454100%40%30.3
Holy Family Catholic Primary Platt Bridge23771%13%27.4
Holy Family Catholic Primary, New Springs, Wigan13789%33%31.3
Holy Infant and St Anthony RC Primary17678%17%28.4
Holy Trinity VC25782%12%28.8
Hoole St Michael C of E Primary11286%21%29.5
Hope1880%0%12
Horwich Parish C of E Primary38185%25%28.9
Howick Church Endowed Primary10186%29%29.1
Ince C of E Primary42379%8%28.6
Ince St Mary's C of E Primary18887%9%28.1
Johnson Fold Community Primary22277%8%27.8
Kingsbury Primary Special530%0%14.2
Kingsfold Primary12467%11%28.8
Ladybridge Community Primary28763%13%26.8
Lancaster Lane Community Primary20493%37%31.4
Landgate, Bryn540%0%14.5
Leigh St Peter's C of E Primary42567%12%27.6
Leigh Westleigh Methodist Primary19968%26%28.3
Lever Edge Primary Academy49088%24%28.8
Lever House Primary25586%11%28.5
Leyland Methodist Junior26765%18%27.8
Leyland St James C of E Primary20876%33%29.6
Leyland St Mary's RC Primary31778%12%27.5
Little Digmoor Primary8478%11%28.5
Little Hoole Primary17182%14%29.3
Livesey Saint Francis' Church of England20879%24%29.4
Longshaw Community Junior28970%9%27.3
Longton Primary21190%38%30.6
Lord Street Primary20363%11%27.2
Lostock Hall Community Primary44090%15%29
Lostock Hall Moor Hey660%0%14.2
Lostock Primary197100%45%30.7
Lower Darwen Primary27881%16%28.6
Mab's Cross Primary44178%22%29.3
Maharishi Free15563%0%27.2
Markland Hill Primary30384%26%29
Marsh Green Primary23180%15%27.9
Marus Bridge Primary30290%23%30.3
Mawdesley St Peter's C of E Primary85100%31%31.6
Mayfield67SUPPSUPPSUPP
Meadowbank Primary & Children's Centre22180%7%27.4
Meadowhead Junior27068%8%26.9
Millbrook Primary19983%20%28.7
Moor Nook Community Primary20891%9%28.6
Moorgate Primary23879%14%28.8
Moorside Community Primary15775%11%28.2
Moss Side Primary24786%16%29.4
New Greenhall810%0%12.5
New Longton All Saints C of E Primary20890%17%29.5
Newburgh C of E Primary88SUPPSUPPSUPP
Newfield1300%0%12
Newton Westpark Primary19592%13%28.8
Nicol Mere282100%42%30.6
Northbrook Primary11553%11%26.6
Ormskirk Lathom Park C of E Primary21SUPPSUPPSUPP
Orrell Holgate Primary20980%27%30.1
Orrell Lamberhead Green Community Primary41788%30%29.9
Orrell Newfold Community Primary46982%30%30
Our Lady and All Saints RC Primary, Parbold8792%17%29.9
Our Lady and St Gerard's RC Primary, Lostock Hall26970%19%28.5
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary12269%31%28.8
Our Lady of Perpetual Succour RC Primary Blackburn14450%0%26.1
Our Lady's RC Primary Wigan17089%41%31
Oxford Grove Primary29179%21%28.2
Parbold Douglas C of E Academy20094%41%30.9
Parklee Community28074%35%29.5
Penwortham Broad Oak Primary18388%12%28.4
Penwortham Middleforth C of E Primary20678%15%28.6
Penwortham Primary20679%21%28.8
Penwortham, St Teresa's Catholic Primary26885%6%29
Pikes Lane Primary45584%32%29.9
Platt Bridge Community Primary37283%46%31.6
Preston St Matthew's C of E Primary45680%26%29.4
Rectory C of E Primary14975%19%28.8
Red Lane Primary46272%17%28.5
Ribbleton Avenue Methodist Junior18668%11%27.6
Richard Durning's Endowed Primary63100%0%29
Rivington Foundation Primary10981%13%29
Rufford CofE126100%36%30.4
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary44975%20%28
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary, Chorley20279%21%28.7
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary, Hindley Green20990%30%30.9
Sacred Heart RC Primary35892%42%31.1
Sacred Heart RC Primary17968%9%28
Sacred Heart RC Primary Blackburn20155%7%26.8
Saint Paul's C of E Primary20590%13%28.4
Samlesbury Church of England5286%43%29.1
Seven Stars Primary17239%0%25.4
Sharples Primary26383%21%29.1
Shevington Community Primary15276%38%28.4
Shevington Vale Primary11489%17%29.3
St Aidan's Catholic Primary, Wigan37376%19%28.7
St Aidan's C of E Primary18875%8%26.3
St Alban's RC Primary Blackburn23457%0%25
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Over Hulton21084%29%30
St Anne's Catholic Primary231NANANA
St Anne's RC Primary Blackburn25186%4%28.8
St Antony's RC Primary24766%10%26.8
St Augustine's Catholic Primary27278%11%28.7
St Barnabas and St Paul's C of E Primary29590%26%29.3
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary21083%23%29.2
St Bede C of E Primary, Morris Green45796%16%29.8
St Bede's Catholic Primary20088%38%29.9
St Benedict's Catholic Primary Hindley20683%7%28.1
St Bernadette's Catholic Primary18080%8%29.9
St Bernard's RC Primary, Bolton13884%32%29.4
St Brendan's RC Primary, Harwood, Bolton21080%33%29.1
St Catharine's C of E Primary17564%14%27.5
St Catherine's C of E Primary25072%31%29
St Catherine's RC Primary21581%8%28.6
St Chad's Catholic Primary13783%28%29.2
St Columba's RC Primary24190%24%29.6
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary Wigan34163%6%26.2
St Cuthbert's C of E Primary20674%22%28.5
St David Haigh and Aspull C of E Primary14077%32%28.6
St Edmund's Catholic Primary11790%20%29.6
St Edward's RC Primary Blackburn20481%16%28.5
St Ethelbert's RC Primary25571%6%26.8
St Francis of Assisi RC Primary28477%14%27.6
St George's C of E Primary, Chorley24697%37%30.7
St George's C of E Primary32988%44%30.2
St Gregory's Catholic Primary, Chorley20684%28%29
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary19375%25%29.1
St James C of E Primary, Daisy Hill37978%20%28.2
St James' Catholic Primary Orrell31890%46%30.4
St James' Catholic Primary, Skelmersdale17381%19%29
St James' C of E Primary18867%10%27.3
St James' C of E Primary Blackburn40676%15%28
St James' C of E Primary16779%21%27.7
St John the Evangelist RC Primary, Bromley Cross, Bolton19887%27%30
St John's Catholic Primary, Skelmersdale24885%22%28.8
St John's C of E Primary18968%40%29
St Joseph's Catholic Primary21792%12%29.8
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Brindle9591%18%29.3
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Chorley18087%13%29.3
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Preston31552%9%25.8
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Withnell75100%33%30.8
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Wrightington11158%0%26.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Halliwell, Bolton20263%17%26.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Darwen14857%4%26.8
St Jude's Catholic Primary Wigan19959%0%26.5
St Luke and St Philips C of E Primary24452%4%26.5
St Marie's Catholic Primary Standish18786%43%31
St Mark's C of E Primary18258%17%26
St Mary and St John Catholic Primary20588%42%31.4
St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary20371%17%29.1
St Mary's and St Benedict's RC Primary27776%4%27.5
St Mary's and St Joseph's RC Primary Blackburn21083%17%29.5
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Chorley20480%24%29.8
St Mary's C of E Primary, Deane32194%32%29.2
St Mary's RC Primary22271%32%28.9
St Matthew's C of E Primary26371%24%28.1
St Matthew's C of E Primary, Bolton40477%19%28.5
St Maxentius C of E Primary21788%27%29.8
St Michael with St John C of E Controlled Primary46672%9%26.7
St Michael's C of E Primary, Great Lever39873%10%27.5
St Michael's C of E Primary, Howe Bridge20874%19%28.1
St Oswald's Catholic Primary, Coppull12483%17%28.9
St Oswald's Catholic Primary, Longton24286%20%29.1
St Patrick's Catholic Primary33083%21%29.3
St Patrick's RC Primary, Walton-le-Dale20386%18%29.3
St Paul's C of E Primary, Astley Bridge20293%33%30.9
St Paul's RC Primary, Feniscowles, Blackburn20769%10%28.3
St Peter and Paul Catholic Primary, Mawdesley56100%20%30.9
St Peter and St Paul RC Primary24071%14%26.4
St Peter's C of E Primary27480%26%29
St Peter's RC Primary, Blackburn45187%23%29
St Peter's Smithills Dean C of E Primary21163%30%28.7
St Philip's C of E Primary, Atherton27091%24%29.9
St Richard's Catholic Primary, Skelmersdale253100%19%30.2
St Richard's RC Primary Atherton16175%0%26.3
St Silas C of E Primary21368%18%27.2
St Silas's C of E Primary40958%6%26.9
St Simon and Jude C of E Primary, Bolton41583%27%29.2
St Stephen and All Martyrs' CofE, Lever Bridge20968%16%27.5
St Stephen's CofE28578%22%29.2
St Stephen's Tockholes C of E Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Teresa's Catholic Primary20797%30%30.9
St Teresa's Catholic Primary, Preston16376%12%28.5
St Thomas C of E Primary24490%31%29.5
St Thomas C of E Primary, Halliwell31163%3%27
St Thomas of Canterbury RC40280%22%28.3
St Thomas the Martyr C of E Primary16875%25%29.1
St Wilfrids Catholic Primary24875%21%28.9
St William of York RC Primary25197%21%29.5
St William's Catholic Primary230100%20%30.6
Standish Lower Ground St Anne's C of E Primary11880%10%29.7
Standish St Wilfrid's C of E Primary48492%33%30.4
Sudell Primary18981%7%27.2
Sunning Hill Primary41983%26%29.4
Tarleton Holy Trinity C of E Primary16089%22%29.9
The Blessed Sacrament Catholic Primary41370%9%26.8
The Coppice64SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Gates Primary32383%31%29.2
The Oaks Primary20980%40%29.9
The Valley Community Primary52086%30%29.3
Thomasson Memorial63SUPPSUPPSUPP
Tonge Moor Primary28162%24%27.7
Trinity and St Michael's VA CofE/Methodist Primary20697%35%30.7
Trinity Church of England/Methodist Primary, Buckshaw Village23372%28%28.7
Trinity Church of England/Methodist25789%43%30.6
Turton and Edgworth CofE/Methodist Controlled Primary23186%17%29.1
Turton Belmont Community Primary78100%42%31
Twelve Apostles Catholic Primary21890%19%29.3
Upholland Roby Mill C of E Primary29SUPPSUPPSUPP
Walmsley C of E Primary32991%22%29.8
Walton-le-Dale Community Primary43086%24%29.8
Walton-le-Dale, St Leonard's C of E Primary26671%20%29.1
Washacre Primary13673%7%27.3
Wensley Fold (VC) C of E Primary27597%17%29.8
Westfield Community46181%19%28.5
Westleigh St Paul's C of E Primary18441%0%25.2
Westwood Primary16393%14%30.2
Whitefield Primary34188%24%30.4
Whittle-le-Woods C of E Primary24891%40%30.5
Wigan St Andrew's C of E Junior and Infant20672%21%28
Wigan Worsley Mesnes Community Primary24779%25%28
Willow Grove Primary4513%0%21
Winstanley Community Primary45492%36%30.3
Withnell Fold Primary9767%13%27.8
Wood Fold Primary365100%50%31.3
Woodfield Primary21096%39%31.7
Woodlands Community Primary35864%10%26.6
Woodlea Junior22171%22%28.6
Wrightington Mossy Lea Primary5286%14%28.5

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Local Information

Enter your postcode, town or place name

House prices »   Schools »   Crime »   Hospitals »

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree