Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Chorley on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Abbey Village Primary7667%8%27.3
Abram Bryn Gates Primary18974%11%28.2
Abram C of E Primary23065%15%26.3
Adlington Primary116100%23%29.5
Adlington St Paul's C of E Primary18262%19%27.2
Anderton Primary19880%17%28.9
Anderton St Joseph's Catholic Primary174100%59%32.1
Appley Bridge All Saints C of E Primary18888%42%30.5
Ashleigh Primary23579%27%29.1
Aspull Church Primary203100%47%31.6
Atherton St George's C of E Primary24485%15%29.2
Audley Junior41371%10%27.2
Avondale Primary40972%12%28.1
Balshaw Lane Community Primary26985%36%30.3
Bamber Bridge St Aidan's C of E Primary10440%20%26.6
Beaumont Primary21594%41%31.2
Beech Hill Community Primary22379%4%27.4
Bickershaw C of E Primary121100%44%32.3
Bishop Bridgeman C of E Primary45982%32%30.4
Bishop Martin C of E Primary23779%11%28.5
Blackburn St Thomas' C of E Primary46779%21%28.4
Blackburn the Redeemer C of E Primary41398%41%31.3
Blackrod Anglican/Methodist Primary24968%25%28.9
Blackrod Primary20993%43%30.8
Bolton Parish Church C of E Primary23489%29%29.3
Bolton St Catherine's Academy110977%14%27.3
Brandwood Primary46678%19%27.5
Bretherton Endowed C of E Primary108100%59%32.4
Brindle Gregson Lane Primary20279%17%28.4
Brindle St James' C of E Primary69100%40%31.4
Brinscall St John's C of E and Methodist Primary21284%45%30.8
Britannia Bridge Primary24778%26%29.0
Brockholes Wood Community Primary and Nursery26281%27%29.1
Brookfield Park Primary17470%30%29.6
Brownlow Fold Primary30179%21%28.8
Bryn St Peter's C of E Primary20396%22%30.3
Buckshaw Primary18980%25%28.4
Burscough Bridge Methodist51SUPPSUPPSUPP
Burscough Bridge St John's C of E Primary16295%30%30.8
Burscough Lordsgate Township C of E Primary19675%4%27.9
Burscough Village Primary22986%32%29.1
Canon Sharples C of E Primary and Nursery37459%7%27.4
Castle Hill Primary23884%20%29.3
Castle Hill St Philip's C of E Primary19972%17%27.8
Chorley All Saints C of E Primary and Nursery Unit22074%13%27.5
Chorley Astley Park1470%0%12.2
Chorley New Road Primary29655%6%25.9
Chorley St James' C of E Primary23692%17%28.8
Chorley St Peter's C of E Primary28161%6%26.6
Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence C of E Primary203100%53%32.0
Chowbent Primary17086%23%28.8
Christ Church Charnock Richard C of E Primary176100%39%31.4
Church Road Primary35682%5%28.2
Clarendon Primary47469%20%28.6
Claypool Primary20879%21%28.9
Clayton Brook Primary19473%0%26.3
Clayton-le-Woods C of E Primary17090%20%30.1
Clayton-le-Woods Manor Road Primary24677%26%29.4
Cobbs Brow27898%33%30.6
Cop Lane C of E Primary, Penwortham20386%21%29.2
Coppull Parish C of E Primary19492%36%30.6
Coppull Primary and Children's Centre24786%29%29.5
Coppull St John's C of E Primary9990%30%30.6
Coupe Green Primary12583%22%28.8
Crawford Village Primary35SUPPSUPPSUPP
Crow Orchard Primary15272%24%28.5
Cuerden Church, Bamber Bridge20074%11%27.2
Dalton St Michael's C of E Primary6263%50%30.0
Darwen St Barnabas C of E Primary17594%33%30.3
Darwen St James' C of E Primary17263%5%25.7
Darwen St Peter's C of E Primary27869%23%27.8
Deepdale Junior33967%19%27.8
Delph Side Community Primary19552%7%25.6
Devonshire Road Primary40175%20%27.9
Duke Street Primary28383%17%28.4
Eatock Primary26984%29%28.7
Eccleston Primary17287%40%29.7
Eccleston St Mary's C of E Primary20897%47%30.7
Eden BESD FreeNEW
Egerton Primary21575%22%29.3
Elm Tree Community Primary480%0%18.8
English Martyrs Catholic Primary, Preston22975%18%28.1
Essa PrimaryNEW
Euxton C of E Primary21393%30%31.2
Euxton Primrose Hill Primary20475%42%30.0
Euxton St Mary's Catholic Primary217100%32%31.4
Farington Moss St. Paul's C.E. Primary17477%27%28.2
Farington Primary17281%14%27.6
Feniscowles Primary39985%20%29.5
Fishwick Primary8057%0%25.5
Frenchwood Community Primary33067%13%27.2
Gaskell Community Primary33991%29%30.3
Gillibrand Primary18092%31%30.2
Gilnow Primary24073%27%26.9
Green Fold940%0%12.4
Griffin Park Primary23269%24%27.7
Hardy Mill Primary30589%30%29.7
Haslam Park Primary29878%28%29.1
Heathfield Primary20472%21%28.1
Heskin Pemberton's C of E Primary64100%33%31.8
High Lawn Primary42387%19%29.4
Higher Walton C of E Primary9942%25%26.3
Highfield Primary23593%17%28.9
Highfield St Matthew's C of E Primary49686%12%28.7
Hillside Community Primary21786%29%30.2
Hindley All Saints C of E Primary24186%24%29.8
Hindley Green Primary43678%17%28.2
Hindley Green St John's Junior and Infant16992%27%30.5
Hindley Junior and Infant207NANANA
Hindsford C of E Primary20683%14%27.5
Hoddlesden St Paul's C of E Primary182NANANA
Holland Moor Primary49198%25%29.5
Holy Family Catholic Primary Platt Bridge25385%31%29.4
Holy Family Catholic Primary, New Springs, Wigan13595%41%30.9
Holy Infant and St Anthony RC Primary19569%23%28.3
Holy Trinity VC26883%20%28.8
Hoole St Michael C of E Primary11487%47%30.8
Hope196SUPPSUPPSUPP
Horwich Parish C of E Primary38877%23%28.8
Howick Church Endowed Primary10092%46%31.3
Ince C of E Primary42980%22%28.5
Ince St Mary's C of E Primary21462%7%26.2
Johnson Fold Community Primary22575%5%27.1
Kingsbury Primary Special530%0%12.9
Kingsfold Primary13863%0%25.9
Ladybridge Community Primary30281%22%28.5
Lancaster Lane Community Primary20870%23%28.6
Landgate, Bryn610%0%14.8
Leigh St Peter's C of E Primary42268%15%27.1
Leigh Westleigh Methodist Primary21950%10%25.1
Lever Edge Primary Academy51288%25%29.5
Lever House Primary25294%35%30.0
Leyland Methodist Junior26585%26%29.4
Leyland St James C of E Primary20472%17%28.5
Leyland St Mary's RC Primary32383%23%28.6
Little Digmoor Primary7977%8%27.3
Little Hoole Primary17991%22%29.7
Livesey Saint Francis' Church of England19885%26%29.7
Longshaw Community Junior30674%17%27.5
Longton Primary21792%25%30.8
Lord Street Primary21473%43%28.8
Lostock Hall Community Primary43896%27%29.8
Lostock Hall Moor Hey79SUPPSUPPSUPP
Lostock Primary20093%13%29.9
Lower Darwen Primary27886%31%29.9
Mab's Cross Primary45572%21%28.5
Maharishi Free20283%22%28.7
Markland Hill Primary30597%26%29.8
Marsh Green Primary21968%4%25.6
Marus Bridge Primary30592%38%30.6
Mawdesley St Peter's C of E Primary9392%42%31.1
Mayfield74SUPPSUPPSUPP
Meadowbank Primary & Children's Centre24983%21%28.1
Meadowhead Junior27357%14%27.4
Millbrook Primary20490%43%30.8
Moor Nook Community Primary21691%9%28.2
Moorgate Primary29089%21%29.1
Moorside Community Primary15785%30%30.1
Moss Side Primary24590%26%30.2
New Greenhall960%0%9.7
New Longton All Saints C of E Primary20980%10%27.9
Newburgh C of E Primary103100%31%31.5
Newfield1360%0%12.0
Newton Westpark Primary20475%8%27.6
Nicol Mere31895%26%30.6
Northbrook Primary11869%0%26.7
Ormskirk Lathom Park C of E Primary17SUPPSUPPSUPP
Orrell Holgate Primary20874%39%29.7
Orrell Lamberhead Green Community Primary44492%48%31.2
Orrell Newfold Community Primary48095%22%30.5
Our Lady and All Saints RC Primary, Parbold9480%10%29.0
Our Lady and St Gerard's RC Primary, Lostock Hall27690%30%30.4
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary12588%18%29.3
Our Lady of Perpetual Succour RC Primary Blackburn15252%0%25.8
Our Lady's RC Primary Wigan17391%26%29.5
Oxford Grove Primary34288%27%29.7
Parbold Douglas C of E Academy19696%75%33.7
Parklee Community30366%14%26.7
Penwortham Broad Oak Primary16776%14%28.3
Penwortham Middleforth C of E Primary20582%25%29.4
Penwortham Primary20787%16%28.1
Penwortham, St Teresa's Catholic Primary27790%30%29.9
Pikes Lane Primary47882%31%29.0
Platt Bridge Community Primary41786%37%30.3
Preston St Matthew's C of E Primary46684%19%29.9
Rectory C of E Primary15585%23%28.6
Red Lane Primary44779%23%29.3
Ribbleton Avenue Methodist Junior19184%20%28.8
Richard Durning's Endowed Primary59SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rivington Foundation Primary107100%33%31.8
Rufford CofE125100%18%30.1
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary44481%13%27.9
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary, Chorley21478%17%30.2
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary, Hindley Green20583%23%30.0
Sacred Heart RC Primary18988%36%30.8
Sacred Heart RC Primary368100%48%31.9
Sacred Heart RC Primary Blackburn19269%3%27.2
Saint Paul's C of E Primary20889%22%29.5
Samlesbury Church of England52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Seven Stars Primary17860%0%26.0
Sharples Primary24888%38%30.8
Shevington Community Primary12787%39%29.7
Shevington Vale Primary11582%35%28.7
Ss Simon & Jude C of E Primary, Bolton42086%33%29.4
St Aidan's Catholic Primary, Wigan36588%26%29.8
St Aidan's C of E Primary21948%0%24.7
St Alban's RC Primary Blackburn23075%7%27.8
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Over Hulton21297%23%30.2
St Anne's Catholic Primary23464%12%27.0
St Anne's RC Primary Blackburn24073%9%28.1
St Antony's RC Primary24167%4%26.2
St Augustine's Catholic Primary27674%16%27.6
St Barnabas and St Paul's C of E Primary30190%34%30.5
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary20990%48%31.4
St Bede Academy48594%25%29.7
St Bede's Catholic Primary19893%38%31.0
St Benedict's Catholic Primary Hindley20877%17%28.7
St Bernadette's Catholic Primary18083%14%28.5
St Bernard's RC Primary, Bolton15194%33%30.6
St Brendan's RC Primary, Harwood, Bolton20897%40%31.2
St Catharine's C of E Primary18781%11%28.4
St Catherine's C of E Primary24788%31%30.0
St Catherine's RC Primary21493%33%30.7
St Chad's Catholic Primary13895%47%30.9
St Columba's RC Primary23397%30%30.4
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary Wigan35984%11%28.9
St Cuthbert's C of E Primary20576%41%30.4
St David Haigh and Aspull C of E Primary14186%23%29.0
St Edmund's Catholic Primary12065%24%27.6
St Edward's RC Primary Blackburn20277%27%28.6
St Ethelbert's RC Primary24776%24%28.4
St Francis of Assisi RC Primary29373%12%27.8
St George's C of E Primary, Chorley24891%40%31.1
St George's C of E Primary32294%35%30.3
St Gregory's Catholic Primary, Chorley21474%29%29.1
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary19882%35%29.2
St James C of E Primary, Daisy Hill38171%20%28.6
St James' Catholic Primary Orrell33893%48%31.4
St James' Catholic Primary, Skelmersdale17580%10%28.6
St James' C of E Primary18879%26%29.3
St James' C of E Primary Blackburn38278%34%29.7
St James' C of E Primary16885%23%29.8
St John the Evangelist RC Primary, Bromley Cross, Bolton19573%23%27.9
St John's Catholic Primary, Skelmersdale23793%25%29.6
St John's C of E Primary19574%35%28.6
St Joseph's Catholic Primary22768%16%28.0
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Brindle9794%13%29.0
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Chorley18693%14%29.6
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Preston30462%7%27.1
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Withnell7475%25%29.4
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Wrightington11671%41%30.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Halliwell, Bolton20769%16%26.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Darwen14180%24%28.3
St Jude's Catholic Primary Wigan20471%19%28.9
St Luke and St Philips C of E Primary23776%3%27.2
St Luke and St Philips C of E PrimaryNEW
St Marie's Catholic Primary Standish18883%38%30.1
St Mark's C of E Primary19258%17%25.8
St Mary and St John Catholic Primary210100%40%31.7
St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary20686%36%30.3
St Mary's and St Benedict's RC Primary28678%10%28.0
St Mary's and St Joseph's RC Primary Blackburn20793%27%30.7
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Chorley21779%21%28.5
St Mary's C of E Primary, Deane35079%29%30.2
St Mary's RC Primary21593%17%29.4
St Matthew's C of E Primary26565%10%26.9
St Matthew's C of E Primary, Bolton44359%15%26.3
St Maxentius C of E Primary21284%34%29.5
St Michael with St John C of E Controlled Primary45771%20%27.6
St Michael's C of E Primary, Great Lever41973%15%28.0
St Michael's C of E Primary, Howe Bridge205100%15%29.6
St Oswald's Catholic Primary, Coppull13189%39%29.8
St Oswald's Catholic Primary, Longton25174%40%28.8
St Patrick's Catholic Primary34093%33%31.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Walton-le-Dale19981%23%29.0
St Paul's C of E Primary, Astley Bridge20984%36%30.4
St Paul's RC Primary, Feniscowles, Blackburn19985%15%29.3
St Peter and Paul Catholic Primary, Mawdesley5067%50%26.5
St Peter and St Paul RC Primary24489%19%28.7
St Peter's C of E Primary28866%17%28.1
St Peter's RC Primary, Blackburn45184%24%29.2
St Peter's Smithills Dean C of E Primary20990%20%29.9
St Philip's C of E Primary, Atherton286100%38%31.7
St Richard's Catholic Primary, Skelmersdale25993%30%30.0
St Richard's RC Primary Atherton16383%10%27.7
St Silas C of E Primary25075%5%27.2
St Silas's C of E Primary41458%8%25.8
St Stephen and All Martyrs' CofE, Lever Bridge20866%7%27.2
St Stephen's CofE29488%25%30.4
St Stephen's Tockholes C of E Primary43SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Teresa's Catholic Primary20987%53%30.9
St Teresa's Catholic Primary, Preston17282%18%28.4
St Thomas C of E Primary25397%50%32.3
St Thomas C of E Primary, Halliwell32189%11%28.7
St Thomas of Canterbury RC41983%23%29.2
St Thomas the Martyr C of E Primary18688%50%30.0
St Wilfrids Catholic Primary24593%48%32.1
St William of York RC Primary24986%25%29.8
St William's Catholic Primary24571%17%27.9
Standish Lower Ground St Anne's C of E Primary11885%23%28.8
Standish St Wilfrid's C of E Primary Academy50493%50%31.5
Sudell Primary19775%4%27.9
Sunning Hill Primary42287%33%30.1
Tarleton Holy Trinity C of E Primary15682%36%30.5
The Blessed Sacrament Catholic Primary42271%12%27.8
The Coppice64SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Gates Primary33577%20%28.3
The Oaks Primary21083%43%29.7
The Valley Community Primary50782%35%29.7
Thomasson Memorial7314%0%19.1
Tonge Moor Primary33163%11%27.1
Trinity and St Michael's VA CofE/Methodist Primary21394%39%30.6
Trinity Church of England/Methodist Primary, Buckshaw Village27586%24%29.1
Trinity Church of England/Methodist25776%27%28.6
Turton and Edgworth CofE/Methodist Controlled Primary22384%34%30.0
Turton Belmont Community Primary7883%0%27.8
Twelve Apostles Catholic Primary20896%46%30.3
Upholland Roby Mill C of E Primary3075%0%27.4
Walmsley C of E Primary32691%29%29.9
Walton-le-Dale Community Primary44477%25%29.1
Walton-le-Dale, St Leonard's C of E Primary26192%33%31.0
Washacre Primary16350%20%25.2
Wensley Fold C of E Primary Academy30691%25%29.9
Westfield Community46779%14%28.9
Westleigh St Paul's C of E Primary19767%0%26.6
Westwood Primary18375%45%29.6
Whitefield Primary35778%29%29.4
Whittle-le-Woods C of E Primary25091%26%29.9
Wigan St Andrew's C of E Junior and Infant20590%24%29.5
Wigan Worsley Mesnes Community Primary24491%27%29.7
Willow Grove Primary4913%0%20.4
Winstanley Community Primary45193%54%30.8
Withnell Fold Primary96100%46%31.6
Wood Fold Primary38794%43%31.0
Woodfield Primary21090%38%29.6
Woodlands Community Primary36368%13%27.3
Woodlea Junior22469%21%27.7
Wrightington Mossy Lea Primary51100%22%31.5

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree